BSA Awards

The BSA recognises that clubs & societies are the heart and soul of a vibrant University culture. They have an important social role and are often a way to network, fundraise for charities, and extend your knowledge about the stuff you’re really interested in.

The BSA Club Awards recognise the creativity, energy and sheer hard work demonstrated by our clubs on campus.

AWARD CATEGORIES & JUDGING CRITERIA

Club or Society of the Year
The Club who has proven itself to excel in all areas throughout the year.
Members of this Club are offered a wide range of opportunities and enjoy an exceptional experience by simply being a part of the Club. 

Judging Criteria:
Number of events/activities held
Relevance of events/activities to club members
Overall professionalism/dedication of club committe members
Clarity of purpose as documented in club constitution
Strategies for promoting inclusivity within the scope of the club's major field of interest
Value/diversity of benefits offered to members

Club Person of the Year
The Club Person who has shown outstanding Individual excellence consistently through the year. This person will have gone above & beyond their roles to ensure the success of their Club.

Judging Criteria:
Time committment to club
Value of contribution in terms of club development/growth
Contribution towards establishing a positive culture within the club

Individual Excellence in a Club Role Award (x 6)
These 'runner up' awards for the Club Person of the Year recognize Individuals within Clubs who have done outstanding things for their club throughout the year.

Judging Criteria:
Time committment to club
Value of contribution in terms of club development/growth
Contribution towards establishing a positive culture within the club

New Club of the Year
An award for the best Club in their inaugral year of affiliation with the BSA.

Judging Criteria:
Number of events/activities held
Relevance of events/activities to club members
Overall professionalism/dedication of club committe members
Clarity of purpose as documented in club constitution
Strategies for promoting inclusivity within the scope of the club's major field of interest
Value/diversity of benefits offered to members

Club Development Award
This award improvement and growth in an established club.

Judging Criteria:
Percentage growth in events/activities from previous year
Percentage growth in members from previous year
New intitiatives introduced by the club
Increase in benefits gained by club members
Partnerships formed with other clubs, industry bodies, other organisations
New sponsorship arrangements

Fundraising Achievement Award
A Club who has shown strong initiative in fundraising for the benefit of their members. (See Community Spirit Award for charity fundraising).

Judging Criteria:
Fundraising amount raised (award will be compared on a $ per club member basis)

Community Spirit Award
A Club who has reached outside their membership base to help others achieve and succeed. This includes, but is not limited to: Charity work and assisting others in the University or Bendigo community. Charity fundraising.

Judging Criteria:
Fundraising amount raised (criteria compared on a $ per club member basis)
Community based activities held by the club
Benefits to community (Bendigo or University) from club activities

Outstanding Achievement by a Club
This award is to recognize an outstanding achievement by a Club throughout the year. Examples include conferences, expos, initiatives recognised on a broad State or National level.

Judging Criteria:
Size of event or initiative in terms of delegates or participants
Media exposure
Audience reach

Volunteer of the Year - Community Door
This award recognises an outstanding contribution from a student placed on a local Board through the Community Door Program.

Judging Criteria:
Level of involvement
Reliability
Value of contribution

2015 WINNERS
Category Club or Society
Club or Society of the Year BOHDS
Club Person of the Year Lakkhana Rabel BOHDS
Club Development Award BOTSA
New Club of the Year Let's Get Physical
Outstanding Achievment Award Plan B
Volunteer of the Year Award David Plant
Community Spirit Award BAPS
Individual Excellence in a Club Role Award Matt Scott
Joshal Mehta
Brendan Aikman
Samantha Oliver
Jessica Robertson
Chris Paea
Neeshah Dahya
BAPS
BOHDS
Plan B
Bendigo Business Cartel
BOTSA
Let's Get Physical
BOHDS
 
2014 WINNERS
Category Club or Society
Club or Society of the Year BOHDS
Club Person of the Year Martin Nguyen BOHDS
Club Development Award BLAC
New Club of the Year Bendigo Business Cartel
Outstanding Achievment Award BAPS
Fundraising Achievement Award BAPS
University Spirit Award Christian Union
Community Spirit Award Get Psyched
Individual Excellence in a Club Role Award Emma Ewing
Brittany Ashman
Kelly Williams
Alyson Ingle
Jessica James-Murphy
Kate Sutherland
Alice Chen
Rachel O'Brien
D Cap
D Cap
BAPS
BLAC
BLAC
LTUB Labor Club
BOHDS
BAPS
 
2013 WINNERS
Category Club or Society
Club or Society of the Year Plan B
Club Person of the Year Scott Dealy D Cap, Colon D
Club Development Award LASPA
New Club of the Year LTUB Cheer Association
Fundraising Achievement Award BAPS
University Spirit Award Christian Union
Community Spirit Award LEAF
Individual Excellence in a Club Role Award Melanie Rettino
Alexandra Spence
Emily Pow
James McLean
Adam Livori
Caitlin Leech
Martin Nguyen
Nik Foon
LTUB Cheer Association
LASPA
BOHDS
Plan B
BAPS
Pod Squad
BOHDS
LEAF
 
2012 WINNERS
Category Club or Society
Club or Society of the Year BOHDS
Club Person of the Year John Traynor BAPS
Club Development Award Plan B
New Club of the Year BITS
Outstanding Club Event LEAF (SOS Conference)
Fundraising Achievement Award BAPS
Community Spirit Award LEAF
Individual Excellence in a Club Role Award Mike Mladenovic
Hannah Milne
Robert Kretschmer
Steven Roussac
Catherine Campbell
Tenille Porter
Rowena Harding
Adam Livori
Dan Abaikhair
BOHDS
BOHDS
Plan B
Plan B
Education Society
SAFE
BLAC
BAPS
LEAF
 
2011 WINNERS
Category Club or Society
Club or Society of the Year BOHDS
Club Person of the Year Andrew Sproll BOHDS
New Club of the Year LASPA
Up & Coming Award The Patch
Welcome Back Award D Cap
Fundraising Achievement Award LTUB Women's Footy Club
Community Spirit Award LEAF
Individual Excellence in a Club Role Award John Traynor
Dan Abakhair
Andrew Mangan
Graem Kelly
Courney Watt
Aaron Hewish
BAPS
The Patch
LASPA
Blac & D Cap
Business Krew
D Cap